Logo YRtime, YRcare, YRclusive, YRinterim

European Blue Card: Why we do it

 

We want to increase the opportunities for foreign workers on the European labor market. We do this through offering total packages to Iranian employees who want to work in Europe.

"Labour migration into Europe boosts our competitiveness and therefore our economic growth.
It also helps tackle demographic problems resulting from our ageing population." - José Manuel Barroso.

 

 

European Blue Card

The EU Blue Card is a residence permit for highly qualified employment of third country nationals in the European Union.

 

 


Dutch European Blue Card

The EU Blue Card Directive is implemented in Dutch immigration legislation. Applications for the EU Blue Card can be submitted. The following criteria must be fulfilled:

 

 


Work

A valid work contract or binding job offer of at least one year.

 

 


Salary

The agreed salary has to be at least the threshold set by the individual Member State. The threshold in the Netherlands is a gross monthly salary of EUR 4,968 (exclusive of 8% holiday allowance) amounting to an annual gross salary of EUR 64,385.28 (including 8% holiday allowance).

 

 


Professional qualifications

The EU Blue Card applicant must have successfully completed a post-secondary higher education program of at least three years.  In order to prove this a diploma or certificate has to be submitted. Foreign diplomas must be evaluated by the Dutch organization IDW.

 

 


Valid travel document

  • The applicant must have a valid travel document, e.g. a passport.
  • The applicant must not pose a threat to public policy, security or health. The applicant shall not pose a threat to public policy, security or health. Overstaying of a previous visa and the registration thereof in the Schengen Information System is not a reason to reject the application.
  •  

    Submittance of application

  • If the applicant is a national from a country which needs a entry clearance visa (in Dutch: machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf, MVV), he application can only be submitted when the applicant is residing outside the Netherlands. However, nationals from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea and the USA are exempted from the MVV requirement. A MVV is also not required for holders of a valid Dutch residence permit, the holder of an EU Blue Card in another Member State, or the holder of a EC-long term residence permit in another Member State.
  • A decision on the application for an EU Blue Card shall be made as soon as possible and at the latest within 90 days of the application being lodged. If the employer is a sponsor recognised by the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service, a decision will only take 2 weeks.
  • The employer can file the application in the Netherlands, or the employee can file the application at the Dutch representation at his or her country of origin / residence. If the foreigner is already in the possession of a Dutch residence permit, e.g. a highly skilled migrant permit (kennismigrant), it is also possible to apply for a change of residence permit into EU Blue Card, provided the conditions are met.